BLOUNT COUNTY SPORTS HALL OF FAME

To nominate a person for the Blount County Sports Hall of Fame, a completed nomination form along with a resume of the candidate's accomplishments must be sent to the Maryville-Alcoa-Blount County Parks and Recreation Commission at 316 S. Everett High Road, Maryville, TN 37804.  The deadline to submit nominations for the Class of 2018 is Friday, March 9th.

 

Included in the resume should be all sports activities, honors, and any other accomplishments in which the nominee gained notoriety during his/her career whether it be as participant, coach, official, administrator, promoter, supporter, organizer, or a person otherwise involved. Examples of information needed include, but is not limited to, individual honors such as "All Region" or "All State", any records the individual set, names of any championships played for or won, records of teams individually coached, or number of years involved in his/her particular sport.

Paul Allison

Tommy Bowers

David Ellis

Don Heatherly

Micah Marsh

John Moscript

Rodney Nelson

Oliver Spears

Cade Thompson

2018 Inductees

NOMINATION FORM

Blount Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet

October 29, 2018

Airport Hilton  6:30PM

 

Join us for the 2018 Blount County Sports Hall of Fame Induction Banquet scheduled for Monday, October 29th at the Airport Hilton. Cost is $35 per person which includes dinner.  Parks & Rec. will begin taking reservations for the event (which are required) on September 17th with the last date being October 26th.  Those being inducted include: Paul Allison, Tommy Bowers, David Ellis, Don Heatherly, Micah Marsh, John Moscript, Rodney Nelson, Oliver Spears and Cade Thompson.  Others being recognized include: the Special Olympics Athlete of the Year Sarah Luptak, the 1961-63 Hall High School Boys Basketball team, the 1985-86 Heritage High School Football team, and the 2002 Maryville High School Girls Softball team.  For more information, contact Parks and Recreation at 865-983-9244

HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

1997

William Bailey

Boydson Baird

Ann Baker-Furrow

Leon Berrong

Bob Boring

Charlie Burger

James Campbell

Kenneth Coulter

David Davis

Howard Davis

Albert Davis

John Farmer

Hugh Hamil

James Hill

Lombe Honaker

Wade Houston

Clifford Irwin

Galen Johnson, Jr.

Ollie Keller

Roy Kramer

Della Mae Nuchols

Vernon Osborne

Garrard "Buster" Ramsey

James Renfro

Spence Renfro

Doris Rogers

Marie Rogers-McMahan

Don Sentell

John Stone

Ida Studley

Clarence Teeter

Herman Thompson

Margaret Waters-Fisher

Dan Webb

A.J. Wilson

Ted Wilson

1998

1999

Clint Abbott

King Berrong

Walt Coker

John Cropp

John A. "J.D." Davis

Ray Lillard

Benny Monroe

Pete Stafford

Dean Stone

James "Red" Sturgeon

Darlene Talbott-Parton

James White

Harold "Tillie" Bird

Frank Boring, Jr.

Bob Gilbert

Paul Gilley

Bud McCall

Hershell Merriman

Marvin Mitchell

John P. "Jack" Murphy

Howard "Doby" Nelson

Joe Parks

Sue Thomas-Martin

Bob Thrower

2000

2001

Bob Berrong

Dave Clark

John Huffstetler

Bill Kleinsasser

Ken Kribbs

Andy Landers

Allen Law

Jack Renfro

Clarence Shepard

Stephanie Thompson

Bill Wallace

Tommy Woods

Bill Cochran

Bill Cross

Benny Dalton

Ray Franklin

John Henry

William "Booty" Miller

Charles Roberts

Paul Tilson

Tommy Yates

2002

2003

Frank Bogle

Caroline Haynes

C.A. Houston

Betty Lawson-Hayes

David Marsh

Charlotte McNeilly-Bowers

Luke Myers

Knox Ramsey

Jim Riddick

Art "Speedy" Ruble

Bob Sherlin

Don Story

Dick Abbott

James Blair

Alma Crye-Swaney

Bob Hutsell

Jack Lane

Glenn Morton

Elmer Myers

Mayme Rogers-West

John W. "Bill" Sennett

J. Fred Sentell

Lynn Sexton

Mike White

2004

2005

Ken Berry

Joe Black

Marvin Boring

Marc Burnett

Kenneth Byrd, Sr.

Joe Costner

Joe Dawson

Randy Lambert

Doug Lambert

Shannon Mitchell

Sandy Simerly-King

Thelma "Strut" Tipton

Lynn Brown

Henry "Tubby" Callaway

Kelli Casteel-Cook

Clifford "Bill" Evans

Pat Flynn

Dawn Marsh

Troy Gregg

Roy Gregg

Alvin Nance

Bob Proffitt

Danny Spradlin

2006

2007

Rick Anderson

Kenneth Byrd, Jr

Steve Dockery

Lee Hannah

Paul Harrison

Don Moore, Sr.

Cleve Nichols

Viola Powell-Kauthen

Faye Rogers-Stafford

Clifford Ross

Tom Beaver

Pete Burns

Mike Casteel

Steve Fugate

Carey Green

Warren Headrick

Jack "Rusty" Johnson

Carl McNeil

Lisa Myers

George Parker

George Quarles

George Rutherford

2008

2009

Kim Bledsoe

James Dalton

Tim George

Lon Herzburn

Larry Johnston

Mike Matzek

Gene Reynolds

Sandy Sherlin

Jerry Thompson

Todd Upton

Archie Anderson

Annie Baird-Frick

Ken Chambers

Dennis Godfrey

Jimmy Harris

Earl McMahan

Johnny Morgan

BillPadgett

Larry Satterfield

Ron Waters

2010

2011

Adrian Coulter

Charlie Finley

Glenda McKenry-Carroll

Virgil Prater

Herman Ramsey

Kenneth Shepard

Charlie Thomas

Terry Whitted

Bob Dalton

Doug Dalton

Mike Dalton

Jim Dunn

Don Moore, Jr.

Leah Onks-England

Johnny Phipps

Vicki White-Hickman

2012

2013

Peggy Ballard

Steve Cobble

Wayne Dixon

Charles Headrick

Kenneth Hodson

Kelvin Richardson

Mike Stuart

Ron “Yogi” Wilson

Keith Bailey

Karen Cook-Gramann

Steve Dixon

Helen Graves-Bledsoe

Shug Hutson

Mark Humphrey

Ronnie Phelps

Gary Rankin

Bill Satterfield

2014

2015

Kandis Schram

Clayton Bledsoe

Terri Bradshaw

Gary Hart

James Allison

Sarah Fekete Bailey

Jack Orr

Stan Ballard

Rose Ballard Justice

Wayne Dunn

Ken Bell, M.D.

Linda French Ball

Tony Houston

Scott McCall

Ronnie McClurg

Barry “Skipper” Murrin

Lenville Powell

Kenne Teffeteller

2016

2017

Mimsy Nease Fleming

David Garner

Tyris Gilmore, Jr.

David Greer

Johnny “Cleon” Hearon

Lee Humphrey

Verlan “Sonny” Long

Chris Whitehead

Gary Burchfield

L.A. Campbell

Albert Davis III

Cait McMahan

Kathy Wilson Maples

Lewis Masingo Jr.

Billy Williams

Scott Williams

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Executive Director

Secretary/Treasurer

Joe Huff

Chris Clark

Voting Board Members

Don Sentell

Pete Stafford

Don Story

 

Archie Anderson

Peggy Ballard

Terri Bradshaw

Albert Davis

Steve Fugate, Vice-Chair

Randy Lambert

Don Moore, Sr.

Glenn Morton

Bill Padgett, Chairman

Jack Renfro

The Parks and Recreation Commission does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion, age, genetic information or disabling condition in employment opportunities or in the provision of parks and recreation services.