Blount County Sports Hall of Fame Inductees


1997

William Bailey

Boydson Baird

Ann Baker-Furrow

Leon Berrong

Bob Boring

Charlie Burger

James Campbell

Kenneth Coulter

David Davis

Howard Davis

Albert Davis

John Farmer

Hugh Hamil

James Hill

Lombe Honaker

Wade Houston

Clifford Irwin

Galen Johnson, Jr.

Ollie Keller

Roy Kramer

Della Mae Nuchols

Vernon Osborne

Garrard "Buster" Ramsey

James Renfro

Spence Renfro

Doris Rogers

Marie Rogers-McMahan

Don Sentell

John Stone

Ida Studley

Clarence Teeter

Herman Thompson

Margaret Waters-Fisher

Dan Webb

A.J. Wilson

Ted Wilson

1998

ClintAbbott

KingBerrong

Walt Coker

John Cropp

John A. "J.D." Davis

Ray Lillard

Benny Monroe

Pete Stafford

Dean Stone

James "Red"Sturgeon

DarleneTalbott-Parton

James White

1999

Harold "Tillie" Bird

Frank Boring, Jr.

Bob Gilbert

Paul Gilley

Bud McCall

Hershell Merriman

Marvin Mitchell

John P. "Jack" Murphy

Howard "Doby" Nelson

Joe Parks

Sue Thomas-Martin

Bob Thrower

2000

Bob Berrong

Dave Clark

John Huffstetler

Bill Kleinsasser

Ken Kribbs

Andy Landers

Allen Law

Jack Renfro

Clarence Shepard

Stephanie Thompson

Bill Wallace

Tommy Woods

2001

Bill Cochran

Bill Cross

Benny Dalton

Ray Franklin

John Henry

William "Booty" Miller

Charles Roberts

Paul Tilson

Tommy Yates

2002

Frank Bogle

Caroline Haynes

C.A. Houston

Betty Lawson-Hayes

David Marsh

Charlotte McNeilly-Bowers

Luke Myers

KnoxRamsey

Jim Riddick

Art "Speedy" Ruble

Bob Sherlin

Don Story

2003

Dick Abbott

James Blair

Alma Crye-Swaney

Bob Hutsell

Jack Lane

Glenn Morton

Elmer Myers

Mayme Rogers-West

John W. "Bill" Sennett

J. Fred Sentell

Lynn Sexton

Mike White

2004

Ken Berry

Joe Black

Marvin Boring

Marc Burnett

Kenneth Byrd, Sr.

Joe Costner

Joe Dawson

Randy Lambert

Doug Lambert

Shannon Mitchell

Sandy Simerly-King

Thelma "Strut" Tipton

2005

Lynn Brown

Henry "Tubby" Callaway

Kelli Casteel-Cook

Clifford "Bill" Evans

Pat Flynn

Troy Gregg

Roy Gregg

Dawn Marsh

Alvin Nance

Bob Proffitt

Danny Spradlin

2006

Rick Anderson

Kenneth Byrd, Jr

Steve Dockery

Lee Hannah

Paul Harrison

Don Moore, Sr.

Cleve Nichols

Viola Powell-Kauthen

Faye Rogers-Stafford

Clifford Ross

2007

Tom Beaver

Pete Burns

Mike Casteel

Steve Fugate

Carey Green

Warren Headrick

Jack "Rusty" Johnson

Carl McNeil

Lisa Myers

George Parker

George Quarles

George Rutherford

2008

Kim Bledsoe

James Dalton

Tim George

Lon Herzburn

Larry Johnston

Mike Matzek

Gene Reynolds

Sandy Sherlin

Jerry Thompson

Todd Upton

2009

Archie Anderson

Annie Baird-Frick

Ken Chambers

Dennis Godfrey

Jimmy Harris

Earl McMahan

Johnny Morgan

BillPadgett

Larry Satterfield

Ron Waters

2010

Adrian Coulter

Charlie Finley

Glenda McKenry-Carroll

Virgil Prater

Herman Ramsey

Kenneth Shepard

Charlie Thomas

Terry Whitted

2011

Bob Dalton

Doug Dalton

Mike Dalton

Jim Dunn

Don Moore, Jr.

Leah Onks-England

Johnny Phipps

Vicki White-Hickman

2012

Peggy Ballard

Steve Cobble

Wayne Dixon

Charles Headrick

Kenneth Hodson

Kelvin Richardson

Mike Stuart

Ron “Yogi” Wilson

2013

Keith Bailey

Karen Cook-Gramann

Steve Dixon

Helen Graves-Bledsoe

Shug Hutson

Mark Humphrey

Ronnie Phelps

Gary Rankin

Bill Satterfield